Business Innovation and Investment Program

The Program

Business Skills Category is to attract people with a demonstrated record of business or investment activity who are committed to using their business and/or investment skills in Australia. In most cases, you will be required to enter Australia on a 4 year provisional visa, after satisfactory evidence of a specified level of business or investment activity, you may apply for Permanent Residency (PR) through the Residence Visa categories.

Business Talent (Permanent Resident Visa)

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • An overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities, involved in the day-to-day management of the business
  • Currently own a business that has at least A$3,000,000 annual turnover for at least 2 out of the 4 fiscal years
  • Net assets of at least A$400,000 (in a qualifying business) in at least two of the four fiscal years
  • Total Assets of at least A$1,500,000 that can be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • State government sponsor requirement varies according to individual state or territory.

Business Owner (Provisional Visa)

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • Currently own a business that has at least A$500,000 annual turnover for at least 2 out of the 4 fiscal years
  • The minimum business ownership percentage of:
    1. 51% where the business turnover is less than A$400,000
    2. 30% where the business turnover is A$400,000 or more
    3. 10% where the business is publicly listed company
  • Have a net value of business & personal assets of at least A$800,000
  • Have an overall successful business career
  • Have a genuine and realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia on being granted the visa

Investors (Provisional Visa)

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be below 55 years of age at the time of application
  • To be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency (sub-class 888):
    1. Maintain the complying investments for 4 years
    2. Be resident in Australia for a total of 730 days in 4 years
  • Have a total of at least 3 years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • Have directly manage a business that is at least 10% owned OR directly manage investments of at least A$1,500,000
  • Have a net value of assets of at least A$2,250,000 for the past 2 years immediately before the application is made
  • Be able to make a Designated Investment of A$1,500,000 with the Australian Government for 4 years
  • Have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the investment has matured

Significant Investors (Provisional Visa)

To be eligible, you must:

  • No age limit
  • No English requirement
  • Visa can be extended twice
  • Invest A$5,000,000 into complying investments and maintain for four years
  • Funds used to make the investment must be lawfully acquired and unencumbered. Proof of ownership and value required
  • To be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency (sub-class 888):
    1. Maintain the complying investments for 4 years
    2. Be resident in Australia for a total of 160 days in 4 years
  • Investment Product:
    1. Complying investment requires AUD500,000 in venture capital fund
    2. AUD1.5 million in fund that invest in emerging companies and
    3. AUD3 million in managed fund that invests in Australian companies, bonds or real property (limit of 10% in residential real estate)
  • Investment can be in one or more of the investment options and the mix can be changed during the four year period