Latest News

01Aug 2017

Changes were made to the Investor 2 policy on 22 May 2017 to put in place incentives for applicants to invest more of their funds in growth investments. Before 22 May Minimum investment amount: $1.5m Settlement funds: $1m Time required to be spent in New Zealand after the grant of a visa: 40% of each of final […]

31Jul 2017

Immigration SA is pleased to announce the piloting of new nomination requirements, aimed at making the option of property development more attractive to applicants choosing South Australia as a destination to live, invest, and have their children educated. Immigration South Australia is now accepting business plans for subclasses 188a (Business Innovation) and 132 (Business Talent) […]

29Jun 2017

VAC increase for all visas  (MIA Notice 26: 9 May 2017) All current VACs will be indexed annually in line with the forecast Consumer Price Index and rounded to the nearest $5 Indexation applies only to the 1st instalment component of the VAC, for both primary and secondary applicants Indexation does not apply to 2nd instalment VACs VAC […]

16Jun 2017

Australian Bureau of Statistic Media Release – 14 June 2017 Some 65 per cent of Australia’s 1.7 million recent migrants and temporary residents were employed in November 2016, according to figures released by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) today. “Around 9 per cent of recent migrants arrived with their employment confirmed, while 46 per […]

22May 2017

Legislative Amendment – F2017L00549 – Migration Legislation Amendment (2017 Measures No. 2) Regulations 2017 – creates a new permanent visa stream for specified New Zealand citizens.   This Instrument creates a new stream in the Subclass 189 Skilled – Independent visa that allows New Zealand (NZ) citizens, who meet the regulatory requirements, to be granted […]

22May 2017

Legislative Amendment – F2017L00549 – Migration Legislation Amendment (2017 Measures No. 2) Regulations 2017 – lowers the upper age limit at invitation for Subclass 189 Skilled Independent, Points Tested stream applicants to 45 years old.   Schedule 1, subitem 1137 (4B), item (4) lowers the age at the time of invitation to apply for a […]

18Apr 2017

Only certain occupations are approved for use under Australia’s permanent and temporary skilled visa programmes. These occupations are listed in a legislative instrument that contains two schedules or ‘occupation lists’ that apply to different visa programmes.   On 19 April 2017, the: Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) replaced the previous ‘Skilled Occupation List’ (SOL) […]