Family Migration

There are visa options for other family members to migrate to Australia – these include remaining relatives, aged dependent relatives and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents of Australia or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Applicants have to satisfy the basic requirements in order to apply for Family Migration visas.

Child Visa

This is a permanent visa that allows a child to travel to an remain in Australia with their parent/s. Basic Requirement:

  • Applicants can be up to 25 years of age
  • A child less than 18 years of age is automatically deemed to be 'dependent' on the parent
  • Applicants between 18-25 years of age need to show that they are financially dependent on their sponsoring parent and that they are studying full-time

This visa requires the child to be sponsored by a parent who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Please note: If one of the parents was an Australian Citizen at the time of their child's birth, then the child may be eligible for Citizenship by Descent. If a child is born in Australia and at least one parent is a permanent resident or Citizen at the time of birth, the child is automatically an Australian Citizen.

Last Remaining Relative Visa

This visa is for people who wish to migrate to Australia whose only immediate family are all living in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens. This visa requires you to be sponsored by an eligible relative (or your relative's eligible partner), in Australia. Basic Requirement This visa may be a suitable option for you if:

  • You have a brother, sister, or parent who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia
  • You and your partner have no brothers, sisters, non-dependent children, parents (or step-equivalents) other than those in Australia

Dependent children are not counted as 'relatives outside Australia' and may be included in your application. If you partner/spouse has any immediate family living outside Australia, you are not eligible for this visa. You will also be required to obtain an Assurance of Support.