Immigration SA has this afternoon been informed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) that effective from 19 April 2017, the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) is being replaced by the Short term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL). The immediate impact of this change is the removal of 216 occupations (see below) which will affect the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) and the State and Territory Nominated stream of the subclass 489.

In order to respond to this significant change at short notice, Immigration SA has suspended all applications for state nomination for both the subclass 489 and 190 visas. We expect this will be for a period of two days.

For those state nomination applications that have already been submitted and are affected by the occupation list changes, Immigration SA will endeavour to nominate and invite these applications in SkillSelect before the change takes effect at midnight tonight – 12am (AEST) 19 April 2017. These applications will be processed according to the date of submission and priority will be provided to applicants currently residing in South Australia. In the event that an application is not able to be processed before the occupation list changes are introduced a refund of the Immigration SA application fee will be offered. From 19 April 2017, Immigration SA will not be able to nominate and invite someone to apply for a subclass 190 or 489 visa in these removed occupations.

The 216 occupations to be removed from any state nomination eligibility are listed below. Within the 216 removed occupations, 16 will be still be available under the new Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) but not for state nomination. Further information is available on the DIBP website.

 

Occupation ANZSCO Code
Defence Force Senior Officer 111212
Turf Grower 121218
Deer Farmer 121314
Goat Farmer 121315
Public Relations Manager 131114
Policy and Planning Manager 132411
Research and Development Manager 132511
Project Builder 133112
Importer or Exporter 133311
Wholesaler 133312
Production Manager (Manufacturing) 133512
Production Manager (Mining) 133513
Procurement Manager 133612
Medical Administrator (Aus) / Medical Superintendent (NZ) 134211
Regional Education Manager 134412
Commissioned Defence Force Officer 139111
Commissioned Fire Officer 139112
Commissioned Police Officer 139113
Senior Non-commissioned Defence Force Member 139211
Sports Administrator 139915
Caravan Park and Camping Ground Manager 141211
Licensed Club Manager 141411
Bed and Breakfast Operator 141911
Retirement Village Manager 141912
Antique Dealer 142112
Betting agency Manager 142113
Travel Agency Manager 142116
Amusement Centre Manager 149111
Call or Contact Centre Manager 149211
Railway Station Manager 149412
Boarding Kennel or Cattery Operator 149911
Cinema or Theatre Manager 149912
Financial Institution Branch Manager 149914
Actor 211111
Entertainer or Variety Artist 211113
Actors, Dancers and Other Entertainers nec 211199
Composer 211211
Music Director 211212
Singer 211214
Music Professionals nec 211299
Painter (Visual Arts) 211411
Potter or ceramic artist 211412
Sculptor 211413
Artistic Director 212111
Media Producer (excluding Video) 212112
Radio Presenter 212113
Television Presenter 212114
Author 212211
Art Director (Film, Television or Stage) 212311
Director of Photography 212313
Film, Television, Radio and Stage Directors nec 212399
Radio Journalist 212414
Corporate Treasurer 221212
Futures Trader 222212
Human Resource Adviser 223111
Workplace Relations Advisor 223113
Training and Development Professional 223311
Archivist 224211
Intelligence Officer 224411
Policy Analyst 224412
Electorate Officer 224911
Liaison Officer 224912
Migration Agent (Aus) 224913
Market Research Analyst 225112
Sales Representative (Industrial Products) 225411
Sales Representative (Medical and Pharmaceutical Products) 225412
Aeroplane Pilot 231111
Air Traffic Controller 231112
Flying Instructor 231113
Helicopter Pilot 231114
Air Transport Professionals nec 231199
Master Fisher 231211
Ship’s Engineer 231212
Ship’s Master 231213
Ship’s Officer 231214
Marine Surveyor 231215
Marine Transport Professionals nec 231299
Multimedia Designer 232413
Chemical Engineer 233111
Materials Engineer 233112
Electronics Engineer 233411
Industrial Engineer 233511
Production or Plant Engineer 233513
Petroleum Engineer 233612
Food Technologist 234212
Conservation Officer 234311
Park Ranger 234314
Geophysicist 234412
Hydrogeologist 234413
Life Scientist (General) 234511
Biochemist 234513
Biotechnologist 234514
Microbiologist 234517
Life Scientists nec 234599
Metallurgist 234912
Exercise Physiologist 234915
Natural and Physical Science Professionals nec 234999
Vocational Education Teacher (Non-Trades) 242211
Vocational Education Teacher (Trades) 242211
Education Reviewer 249112
Drama Teacher (Private Tuition) 249213
Environmental Health Officer 251311
Homoeopath 252212
Nurse Researcher 254212
Web Developer 261212
ICT Support and Test Engineers nec 263299
Judge 271211
Magistrate 271212
Tribunal Member 271213
Intellectual Property Lawyer 271214
Historian 272411
Translator 272413
Archaeologist 272414
Community Arts Worker 272611
Operating Theatre Technician 311214
Pathology Collector (Aus) / Phlebotomist (NZ) 311216
Fisheries Officer 311311
Quarantine Officer 311313
School Laboratory Technician 311414
Hydrographer 311415
Construction Estimator 312114
Plumbing Inspector 312115
Surveying or Spatial Science Technician 312116
Civil Engineering Technician 312212
Electronic Engineering Draftsperson 312411
Electronic Engineering Technician 312412
Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson 312511
Safety Inspector 312611
Maintenance Planner 312911
Building and Engineering Technicians nec 312999
ICT Support Technicians nec 313199
Telecommunications Network Planner 313213
Blacksmith 322111
Electroplater 322112
Metal Casting Trades Worker 322114
Metal Polisher 322115
Pressure Welder 322312
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) 323111
Engraver 323311
Gunsmith 323312
Saw Maker and Repairer 323315
Engineering Patternmaker 323411
Vehicle Painter 324311
Stonemason 331112
Floor Finisher 332111
Electrical Linesworker (Aus) / Electrical Line Mechanic (NZ) 342211
Communications Operator 342312
Telecommunications Cable Jointer 342412
Telecommunications Technician 342414
Butcher or Smallgoods Maker 351211
Horse Trainer 361112
Zookeeper 361114
Kennel Hand 361115
Shearer 361211
Nurseryperson 362411
Screen Printer 392112
Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker 392211
Small Offset Printer 392312
Canvas Goods Fabricator 393111
Leather Goods Maker 393112
Sail Maker 393113
Shoemaker 393114
Apparel Cutter 393211
Clothing Patternmaker 393212
Dressmaker or Tailor 393213
Clothing Trades Workers nec 393299
Wood Turner 394214
Gas or Petroleum Operator 399212
Gallery or Museum Technician 399311
Broadcast Transmitter Operator 399511
Light Technician 399513
Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer 399515
Television Equipment Operator 399517
Diver 399911
Interior Decorator 399912
Optical Dispenser (Aus) / Dispensing Optician (NZ) 399913
Optical Mechanic 399914
Plastics Technician 399916
Wool Classer 399917
Fire Protection Equipment Technician 399918
Technicians and Trades Workers nec 399999
Dental Hygienist 411211
Dental Prosthetist 411212
Dental Therapist 411214
Mothercraft Nurse 411412
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Worker 411511
Parole or Probation Officer 411714
Defence Force Member – Other Ranks 441111
Emergency Service Worker 441211
Fire Fighter 441212
Detective 441311
Police Officer 441312
Prison Officer 442111
Driving Instructor 451211
Funeral Director 451311
Funeral Workers nec 451399
Flight Attendant 451711
Travel Attendants nec 451799
First Aid Trainer 451815
Dog or Horse Racing Official 452318
Sports Umpire 452322
Other Sports Official 452323
Golfer 452412
Jockey 452413
Conveyancer 599111
Legal Executive 599112
Court Bailiff or Sheriff (Aus) / Court Collections Officer (NZ) 599212
Insurance Investigator 599611
Insurance Risk Surveyor 599613
Clinical Coder 599915
Auctioneer 611111
Stock and Station Agent 611112
Business Broker 612111
Retail Buyer 639211
Wool Buyer 639212
Driller 712211