Investor Visas

Investor

The Investor Stream requires a person to have either had an ownership interest in, and managed, a successful business or to have managed eligible investments. The person can nominate a mix of funds and/or assets to invest. They must be equivalent to at least NZ$3 million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though you may nominate more, depending on the points claimed in your Expression of Interest.

Basic Requirement

 

 
Minimum investment funds
NZ$3 million invested in NZ for four years
Business experience
 Minimum three years
Maximum age
 65 or younger
Settlement funds
 $0
Principal applicant's English language ability
Family member's English language ability
Same as principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition
Minimum time in NZ
  •  146 days in NZ in each of the last three years of the four-year investment period.
  • 438 days over 4 years if minimum of $750,000 is invested in ‘growth investments’ (investments other than bonds or philanthropic investments)
Health and character
 All applicants must meet Health and Character requirements.

Investor Plus

Minimum investment funds
 NZ$10 million invested in NZ for three years
Business experience
 No requirement
Maximum age
 No requirement
Settlement funds
 No requirement
Principal applicant's English language ability
 No requirement
Family member's English language ability
 No requirement
Minimum time in NZ
 44 days in NZ in each of the last two years of the three-year investment period
Health and character
 All applicants must meet Health and Character requirements.