Changes were made to the Investor 2 policy on 22 May 2017 to put in place incentives for applicants to invest more of their funds in growth investments.

Before 22 May

Minimum investment amount: $1.5m

Settlement funds: $1m

Time required to be spent in New Zealand after the grant of a visa:
40% of each of final 3 years of investment period (146 days per year)

Investment amount:
Nominated amount ($1.5m or greater)

Additional evidence you must supply:
You must show evidence supporting the claims you made in your expression of interest with regards to:

  • English language
  • business experience
  • investment funds

After 22 May

Minimum investment amount: $3m

Settlement funds: $0

Time required to be spent in New Zealand after the grant of a visa:

  • 40%  of each of final 3 years (146 days per year); or
  • 438 days over 4 years if minimum of $750,000 is invested in ‘growth investments’ (investments other than bonds or philanthropic investments)

Investment amount:
Nominated amount ($3m or greater)

If $1.5 million of nominated amount is placed in ‘growth investments’ then the overall amount can be reduced by $0.5 m.

e.g.
$3 million nominated
$1.5m in ‘growth investments’
Total investment amount $2.5million

Additional evidence you must supply:
You must show evidence of:

  • 3 years of business  experience
  • meeting minimum English language requirements (an IELTS overall score of 3.0)
  • investment funds as claimed in your expression of interest, if you claimed more than $3 million