Resident Return Visa

Five Year Resident Return Visa (RRV)

This visa allows current or former Australian Permanent Residents, or former Australian Citizens to re-enter Australia after travelling overseas. This visa will allow you to maintain your status as an Australian Permanent Resident on your return to Australia. This is the right visa for you if the travel validity period of your permanent visa has expired or is about to expire.

To be eligible for a five year RRV, you must be one of the following:

  • An Australian Permanent Resident (PR)
  • A former Australian Permanent Resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled
  • A former Australian Citizen who lost or renounced their citizenship

Eligibility Requirements You must have spent two of the last five years in Australia as a Permanent Resident. If you do not meet the requirements for a five year Resident Return visa, your application will be assessed against the criteria for a three month RRV.