New State Nominated Occupation List
Immigration SA will be publishing a revised State Nominated Occupation List (SNOL) on 4 July 2016 (any time from 12pm).

Further occupations are available to applicants who meet additional requirements under the Supplementary Skilled List.

190/489 application system closing temporarily
The application system will be closed at 9am on 30 June 2016 and re-opened on 4 July 2016 (any time from 12pm).

Saved applications and applications submitted but no payment made
If you have a saved 190 or 489 state nomination application or an application submitted with no payment made, you will need to submit the application and make payment before 9am (South Australian time) on 30 June 2016. Otherwise, the application will be deleted.

New applications can be submitted when the revised State Nominated Occupation List is published on 4 July.

ICT occupations – offshore applicants
From 4 July 2016, Immigration SA will require offshore applicants for ICT occupations that appear on the SNOL to have a minimum of 70 points (including state nomination points) on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection points test. This will apply to any occupation involving a skills assessment from the Australian Computer Society (ACS).

The 70 point requirement will be reviewed during July/August and the requirement may be reduced to 65 points and then 60 points depending on the number of applications received. Immigration SA will provide notice of seven (7) calendar days advising of any changes to the points required.

Further information for assisting the completion of state nomination applications for ICT occupations is available here.

ICT occupations – working in South Australia / South Australian graduate
The 70 points requirement does not apply if you are:

currently working in a skilled occupation in South Australia; or
if you are applying under the international graduate of South Australia category.
In these cases, a minimum of 60 points is required (including state nomination points).

489 provisional visa
A small number of occupations appearing on the State Nominated Occupation List and Supplementary Skilled List will only be available for a 489 provisional visa. This will be displayed against the occupation on the relevant list from 4 July 2016. Applicants should ensure that they are aware of the work and residency requirements of this visa.

State nomination requirements
All applications submitted from 4 July 2016 must meet any new requirements published, including English and work experience requirements. For some occupations these requirements have increased.