Live in Victoria have provided the following new property development criteria for Subclass 132 visas has been introduced and applies to all proposed business activities that relate to property development.

  • The applicant must have relevant qualifications and experience (for example, architecture, engineering or construction management). Extensive relevant experience may substitute a qualification – this will be considered on a case by case basis
  • The property development activity must align with one of Victoria’s priority sector strategies
  • The minimum A$2 million capital investment must not include land purchase costs
  • The business activity must not be small-scale, project-based property development.

The changes do not apply to the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).

Further information is available on the Live in Victoria website.